Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION GDPR

CLC Striders (“The Club”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, CLC Striders is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

The Club take the protection of the data that we hold about you as a member seriously and will do everything possible to ensure that data is collected, stored, processed, maintained, cleansed and retained in accordance with current and future UK data protection legislation.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to see how The Club will treat the personal information that you provide to us. We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access.

The Club will implement and comply with the eight Data Protection Principles in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) which promotes good conduct in relation to processing personal information. These principles are as follows:

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club or participate in discussion on our Facebook page. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information which is classed as special category personal data.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our

lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

For funding and reporting purposes

For membership and club management

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form for an event organised by CLC Striders). This information will be stored for 4 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it

The club has the following social media pages:

All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of or renew your membership with CLC Striders you will automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics. We will provide England Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called myAthletics). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). It is vital, therefore, that a valid email address is given, so that you can ensure that your data is correct and so that you can set your own privacy settings. If you

have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact [email protected].

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. Financial data is retained for 6 years in accordance with HMRC.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how CLC Striders collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact the Club’s Secretary in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by CLC Striders then you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).